Programme
Schedule
Tuesday, 28th April 2015

16.00-18.00 Registration at 1st floor of KU Home
Wednesday, 29th April 2015

Room A Room B
08.00–08.30 Registration at 3rd floor of 45th Anniversary building
08.30–08.45 Open Ceremony
08.45–10.30 Plenary Lecture:
New Technology in Chromosome Research (NT)
Group Photography and Coffee
10.45–12.45 Symposium 1:
Meiosis, Mitosis and Cell Cycle (MMC)
10.45–11.10 Symposium 3:
Centromere and Telomere (CT)
11.10–12.20 Symposium 4:
Heterochromatin and Epigenetics (HE)
Lunch and Poster Presentation
14.00–15.45 Symposium 2-1:
Genome and Chromosome Evolution (GCE) 1
14.00–15.35 Symposium 5:
Chromosome Engineering (CE)
Coffee
16.00–17.50 Symposium 2-2:
Genome and Chromosome Evolution (GCE) 2
15.50–17.00 Symposium 6:
Chromosome and Breeding (CB)
17.00–18.15 Symposium 7:
Next Generation Sequencing and Microarray for Chromosome Study (NMS)
18.30–21.30 Gala Dinner
Thursday, 30th April 2015

Room A Room B
08.30–10.15 Plenary Lecture:
Chromosome Genomics (CG)
Coffee
10.30–11.50 Symposium 8-1:
Genome and Chromosome Architecture (GCA) 1
10.00–11.35 Symposium 9-1:
Sex chromosome and B chromosome (SCB) 1
12.00–13.00 Meeting of the international steering committee
by the Society of Asian Chromosome Colloquium (Room 375)
Lunch and Poster Presentation
14.00–14.45 Symposium 8-2:
Genome and Chromosome Architecture(GCA) 2
14.00–14.55 Symposium 9-2:
Sex chromosome and B chromosome (SCB) 2
Coffee
15.00–16.30 Symposium 8-3:
Genome and Chromosome Architecture (GCA) 3
15.10–17.05 Symposium 10:
Chromosome Abnormality and Diseases (CAD)
17.10–17.45 Closing Ceremony
  Download schedule click here


Programme
Tuesday, 28th April 2015

16.00-18.00 Registration at 1st floor of KU Home
Wednesday, 29th April 2015

Room A Room B
08.00–08.30 Registration at 3rd floor of 45th Anniversary building
08.30–08.45 Open Ceremony
Plenary Lecture:
New Technology in Chromosome Research (NT)

Chairperson:
Somsak Apisitwanich
Kasetsart University, Thailand
08.45–09.20 PL-NT1 Contribution of nano-technology to the chromosome science
Kiichi Fukui
Osaka University, Japan
09.20–09.55 PL-NT2 Principia of transposable elements in relation to chromosome evolution and genetic instability
Heui-Soo Kim
Pusan National University, Korea
09.55–10.30 PL-NT3 Stepwise epigenetic reprogramming during chicken embryonic development
Masako Tada
Tottori University, Japan
Group Photography and Coffee
Symposium 1:
Meiosis, Mitosis and Cell Cycle (MMC)

Chairpersons:
Paul Clarke
University of Dundee, UK

Ravi Maruthachalam
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India
Symposium 3:
Centromere and Telomere (CT)

Chairperson:
Heui-Soo Kim
Pusan National University, Korea
10.45–11.10 MMC-IV1 Control of chromosome damage during mitosis
Paul Clarke
University of Dundee, UK
10.45–11.10 CT-IV1 Selective elimination of uniparental chromosomes during the formation of haploid in maize
Weiwei Jin
China Agricultural University, China
Symposium 4:
Heterochromatin and Epigenetics (HE)

Chairpersons:
Akihiko Koga
Kyoto University, Japan

Weiwei Jin
China Agricultural University, China
11.10–11.35 MMC-IV2 Effects of targeting the nuclear import receptor Importin-β on mitotic cell division in head-and-neck cancer cell lines
Ekarat Hitakomate
Thammasat University, Thailand
11.10–11.35 HE-IV1 Higher-order repeat structure in centromere-region satellite DNA occurs in a wide range of primates
Akihiko Koga
Kyoto University, Japan
11.35–12.00 MMC-IV3 Parental centromere differences induce genome catastrophe during zygotic mitosis in Arabidopsis thaliana
Ravi Maruthachalam
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, India
11.35–11.50 HE-OP1 Nucleotide conservation of VSAREP satellite DNA family in Varanus (Varanidae,Squamata)
Ornjira Prakhongcheep
Kasetsart University, Thailand
12.00–12.15 MMC-OP1 Characteristics of cellular DNA damage following multiphoton laser nano irradiation and direct UV nuclear Imaging
Stanley Botchway
Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK
11.50–12.05 HE-OP2 Epigenetic reprogramming during chicken embryonic development
Yumi Asano
Tottori University, Japan
12.15–12.30 MMC-OP2 Genome organization and chromosome dynamics in an Allium hybrid
Maki Yamamoto
Kansai University of Welfare Sciences, Japan
12.05–12.20 HE-OP3 Cytogenetic landscape of epigenetic signatures in Cymbidium sinense (Orchidaceae)
Santosh Kumar Sharma
Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan
12.30-12.45 MMC-OP3 H3S10 phosphorylation in meiotic chromosomes of plants
Marcelo Guerra
Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
Lunch and Poster Presentation
Symposium 2-1:
Genome and Chromosome Evolution (GCE) 1

Chairpersons:
Fengtang Yang
Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

Kornsorn Srikulnath
Kasetsart University, Thailand
Symposium 5:
Chromosome Engineering (CE)

Chairpersons:
Chatchawan Jantasuriyarat
Kasetsart University, Thailand

Hisashi Tsujimoto
Tottori University, Japan
14.00–14.25 GCE-IV1 Direct visualisation of complex structural and copy-number variation by molecular combing and multicolour-FISH
Fengtang Yang
Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK
14.00–14.25 CE-IV1 Human and mouse artificial chromosomes, and their potential applications
Mitsuo Oshimura
Tottori University, Japan
14.25–14.50 GCE-IV2 Evolution of microchromosomes in vertebrates
Yoshinobu Uno
Nagoya University, Japan
14.25–14.50 CE-IV2 Establishment of double monosomic addition (DMA) system in wheat to search for the elements to increase meiotic chromosome recombination
Hisashi Tsujimoto
Tottori University, Japan
14.50–15.15 GCE-IV3 Chromosome evolution in squamate reptiles: dynamics of macro-and microchromosomes
Kornsorn Srikulnath
Kasetsart University, Thailand
14.50–15.05 CE-OP1 Development of wheat-alien small fragment translocations and their application in wheat breeding
Peidu Chen
Nanjing Agricultural University, China
15.15–15.30 GCE-OP1 Locational genus-specificities of alpha satellite DNA and its usefulness for cytotaxonomy of intergeneric hybridization aspects of small apes
Hirohisa Hirai
Kyoto University, Japan
15.05–15.20 CE-OP2 Induction of chromosomal rearrangement in Arabidopsis through Cre/LoxP system
Naruemon Khemkladngoen
Maejo University,Thailand
15.30–15.45 GCE-OP2 Nucleolar organizer region (NOR) polymorphism in relation to interspecific and intraspecific variability in some Indian Anurans
Samarendranath Banerjee
Rammohan College, India
15.05–15.20 CE-OP3 The new low-cost metaphase finder and it’s application for non-human chromosomes
Akira Furukawa
National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Japan
Coffee
Symposium 2-2:
Genome and Chromosome Evolution (GCE) 2

Chairpersons:
Umesh Lavania
University of Lucknow, India

Nam-Soo Kim
Kangwon National University, Korea
Symposium 6:
Chromosome and Breeding (CB)

Chairpersons:
Nobuko Ohmido
Kobe University, Japan

Peidu Chen
Nanjing Agricultural University, China
16.00–16.25 GCE-IV4 Paradigm change in polyploidy research: From evolutionary dead end to major player in evolution
Umesh Lavania
University of Lucknow, India
15.50–16.15 CB-IV1 Chromosome instability in resynthesized Brassica napus
Nobuko Ohmido
Kobe University, Japan
16.25–16.50 GCE-IV5 Transposable elements and genome evolution in eukaryotes
Nam-Soo Kim
Kangwon National University, Korea
16.15–16.30 CB-OP1 Genomics of wheat relative species facilitated by the wheat-alien chromosome lines
Xiue Wang
Nanjing Agricultural University, China
16.50–17.05 GCE-OP3 Chromosomal instability in artificial amphiploids between tetraploid wheat and Aegilops uniaristata
Takato Koba
Kobe University, Japan
16.30–16.45 CB-OP2 Molecular cytogenetic analysis of wheat-Aegilops amphiploids and derivatives with small alien chromosome segments possessing genes for high grain iron (Fe) and zinc (Zn) contents
Sundip Kumar
G. B. Pant University of Agriculture & Technology Pantnagar, India
17.05–17.20 GCE-OP4 Orchid BAC libraries for molecular cytogenetic research
Go Suzuki
Osaka Kyoiku University, japan
16.45–17.00 CB-OP3 Comparison of ribosomal DNA sites and numbers in diploid and polyploid Dactylis taxons
Metin Tuna
Namık Kemal University, Turkey
Symposium 7:
Application of Next Generation Sequencing and Microarray for Chromosome Study (NMS)

Chairpersons:
Natini Jinawath
Mahidol University, Thailand

John Wang
Academia Sinica, Taiwan
17.20–17.35 GCE-OP5 Chromosomal structures and repetitive sequences divergence in Cucumis species revealed by comparative cytogenetic mapping
Qunfeng Lou
Nanjing Agricultural University, China
17.00–17.25 NMS-IV1 A study of copy number variation (CNV) as a cause of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) in Thai affected individuals
Natini Jinawath
Mahidol University, Thailand
17.35–17.50 GCE-OP6 Genetic differentiation in cucumbers, Cucumis sativus, in Asia revealed by fluorescence in situ hybridization and SSR markers
Nguyen Anh Duc
Chiba University, Japan
17.25–17.50 NMS-IV2 Mapping a novel sex determination gene in fire ants
John Wang
Academia Sinica, Taiwan
17.50-18.15 NMS-IV3 Transcriptome analysis of intergeneric avian hybrids
Satoshi Ishishita
Nagoya University, Japan
18.30–21.30 Gala Dinner
Thursday, 30th April 2015

Room A Room B
Plenary Lecture:
Plenary lecture: Chromosome Genomics (CG)

Chairperson:
Budsaba Rerkamnuaychoke
Mahidol University, Thailand
08.30–09.05 PL-CG1 How chromosomes, genes and the environment determine vertebrate sex determination
Jennifer Marshall Graves
University of Canberra, Australia
09.05–09.40 PL-CG2 Molecular cytogenetic approach for comparative genomics in vertebrates- karyotype reorganization and sex chromosome evolution in tetrapods
Yoichi Matsuda
Nagoya University, Japan
09.40–10.15 PL-CG3 Cytogenetics meet comparative genomics in plant research
Hans de Jong
Wageningen University and Research Centre, the Netherlands
Coffee
Symposium 8-1:
Genome and Chromosome Architecture (GCA) 1

Chairpersons:
Hideyuki Tanabe
SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Sciences), Japan

Takao Ono
Chromosome Dynamics Laboratory, Riken, Japan
Symposium 9-1:
Sex Chromosome and B Chromosome (SCB) 1

Chairpersons:
Tariq Ezaz
University of Canberra, Australia

Ikuo Miura
Hiroshima University, Japan
10.30–10.55 GCA-IV1 Role of spatial positioning of chromosome territories: Evolutionary views and characteristics
Hideyuki Tanabe
SOKENDAI (The Graduate University for Advanced Sciences), Japan
10.30–10.55 SCB-IV1 A double sex-determining gene in the frog Glandirana rugosa
Ikuo Miura
Hiroshima University, Japan
10.55–11.10 GCA-OP1 The change of chromosome structure during early embryogenesis in Caenorhabditis elegans
Akatsuki Kimura
National Institute of Genetics, Japan
10.55–11.20 SCB-IV2 Comparative genomics of sex chromosomes in amniotes: lessons from reptiles
Tariq Ezaz
University of Canberra, Australia
11.10–11.25 GCA-OP2 Molecular mechanism of cancer development by long non-coding RNA
Hiroyuki Kugoh
Tottori University, Japan
11.20–11.35 SCB-OP1 Sequence variation of CTNNB1 gene, a snake gametologous gene for 15 snake species
Nararat Laopichienpong
Kasetsart University, Thailand
11.25–11.50 GCA-IV2 Diverse functions of condensin II through the cell cycle
Takao Ono
RIKEN, Japan
12.00–13.00 Meeting of the international steering committee by the Society of Asian Chromosome Colloquium(Room 375)
Lunch and Poster Presentation
Symposium 8-2:
Genome and Chromosome Architecture (GCA) 2

Chairpersons:
Yasuhiko Mukai
Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan

Robert Hasterok
University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland
Symposium 9-2: Sex Chromosome and B Chromosome (SCB) 2
Chairpersons:
Lertluk Ngernsiri
Kasetsart University, Thailand

Asato Kuroiwa
Hokkaido University, Japan
14.00–14.15 GCA-OP3 Recent trends in orchid chromosome research
Yasuhiko Mukai
Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan
14.00–14.25 SCB-IV3 Evolution of the sex chromosomes in Y-absent mammals, genus Tokudaia
Asato Kuroiwa
Hokkaido University, Japan
14.15–14.30 GCA-OP4 BAC-FISH analysis in Rhynchostylis and Neofinetia (Orchidaceae)
Shan Shan Lee
Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan
14.25–14.40 SCB-OP2 Genomic evolution in the proto-Y and neo-Y chromosomes of the Okinawa spiny rat, Tokudaia muenniniki
Chie Murata
Tokushima University, Japan
14.30–14.45 GCA-OP5 Brachypodium - a model genus to study grass genome organisation at the cytomolecular level
Robert Hasterok
University of Silesia in Katowice, Poland
14.40–14.55 SCB-OP3 Sex chromosome turnover in a wild silkmoth
Ken Sahara
Iwate University, Japan
Coffee
Symposium 8-3:
Genome and Chromosome Architecture (GCA) 3

Chairpersons:
Ian Robinson
University College London, UK

Ekarat Hitakomate
Thammasat University, Thailand
Symposium 10:
Chromosome Abnormality and Disease (CAD)

Chairpersons:
Verayuth Praphanphoj
Medical Genetic Center, Thailand

Ravindran Ankathil
University of Science Malaysia, Malaysia
15.00–15.15 GCA-OP6 Optical ptychography method of karyotyping human chromosomes
Ian Robinson
University College London, UK
15.10–15.35 CAD-IV1 Human chromosome abnormality and disease: A laboratory prospect
Chariyawan Charalsawadi
Prince of Songkla University, Thailand
15.15–15.30 GCA-OP7 Soft X-ray ptychographic imaging of human chromosomes
Joerg Schwenke
University College London, UK
15.35–16.00 CAD-IV2 Rapid aneuploidy detection methods in prenatal diagnosis: Experience in Thailand
Takol Chareonsirisuthigul
Mahidol University, Thailand
15.30–15.45 GCA-OP8 Three-dimensional structure of chromosomes in a human prophase nucleus
Bo Chen
University College London, UK
16.00–16.25 CAD-IV3 Diagnostic and prognostic significance of chromosome analysis in haematological malignancies
Ravindran Ankathil
University of ScienceMalaysia, Malaysia
15.45–16.00 GCA-OP9 Microfluidic and micromanipulation techniques to obtain single chromosomes for imaging experiments
Mohammed Yusuf
University College London, UK
16.25–16.40 CAD-OP1 Genomic alteration in head-and-neck cancer cell lines inferred from karyotyping, molecular cytogenetics and array comparative genomic hybridization
Worapong Singchat
Kasetsart University, Thailand
16.00–16.15 GCA-OP10 The use of DAPI fluorescence lifetime imaging for investigating chromatin condensation in human chromosomes
Ana Katrina Estandarte
University College London, UK
16.40–16.55 CAD-OP2 Cytogenetic analysis of 1q segment amplification in primary effusion lymphoma cell lines
Hitoshi Satoh
The University of Tokyo, Japan
16.15–16.30 GCA-OP11 Probing conformational states of chromatin using nanoscopy
Christophe Lynch
University College London, UK
16.55–17.05 CAD-OP3 Molecular cytogenetic abnormalities in urinary bladder cancer by comparative genomic hybridization technique
Supattra Poeaim
King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand
17.10-17.45 Closing Ceremony
  Download programme click here


Poster Session
View

MMC Session (Meiosis, Mitosis, and Cell Cycle)
MMC-PP1 Meiotic chromosome behavior in the stink bug, Tessaratomapapillosa
Wijit Wisoram
Rajamangala University of TechnologyTawan-ok, Thailand
MMC-PP2 Toward promoting genetics literacy among the general public: The approach to education in schools
Tatsuro Ikeuchi
Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan
MMC-PP3 First reports on classical and molecular cytogenetics of Duskyfin glassy perchlet, Parambassiswolffii (Bleeker, 1850)(Perciformes: Ambassidae)
Weerayuth Supiwong
KhonKaen University, Thailand
MMC-PP4 Cytological studies in interspecific hybrid progenies in Jatropha
Vipa Hongtrakul
Kasetsart University, Thailand
CT Session (Centromere and Telomere)
CT-PP1 The failure of translation or instability of maize CENH3 may associate with the chromosome elimination of Triticumaestivum-maize hybrid
Jin Xiao
Nanjing Agricultural University, China
HE Session (Heterochromatin and Epigenetics)
HE-PP1 Intra-chromosomal distribution pattern of DNA methylcytosine and 5-hydroxy-methylcytosine in mitogen-induced amphibian peripheral blood cells
Musashi Kubiura
Tottori University, Japan
HE-PP2 Spermiogenesis of lac insect, Kerriachinensis
Lertluk Ngernsiri
Kasetsart University, Thailand
GCE Session (Genome and Chromosome Evolution)
GCE-PP1 Cytogenetic characterization of repetitive elements in Asian swamp eel (Monopterusalbus)
Aorarat Suntronpong
Kasetsart University, Thailand
GCE-PP2 Karyotypic variation of Asian swamp eel (Monopterusalbus) within species level
Panupon Twilprawat
Kasetsart University, Thailand
GCE-PP3 Microchromosome polymorphism within the population of the sand lizard, Lacertaagilis
Artem P. Lisachov
Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
GCE-PP4 Comparative chromosome analysis of the Blakiston’s fish owl (Bubo blakistoni) with the chicken (Gallus gallus)
Chizuko Nishida
Hokkaido University, Japan
GCE-PP5 Chicken (Gallus gallus) endogenous retrovirus generates genomic variations in the chicken genome
Seyoung Mun
Dankook University, Korea
GCE-PP6 Genome-wide target site triplication of Aluelements in the human genome
Wooseok Lee
Dankook University, Korea
GCE-PP7 Novel Ty1-copia-like retrotransposons in the genus Lilium
Ji-Yeong Choi
Kangwon National University, Korea
GCE-PP8 Comparison of 5S and 45S rDNA genes of Crepidiastrum in Korea by fluorescence in situ hybridization
Soo-Young Kim
National Institute of Biological Resources, Ministry of Environment, Korea
GCE-PP9 Comprehensive cytological characterization of Gossypiumhirsutum genome based on the development of one set of chromosome cytological markers
Kai Wang
Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, China
GCE-PP10 Localization of ribosomal DNAs and Arabidopsis-type telomeric repeats in diploid Chrysanthemum species
Abigail RubiatoCuyacot
Sahmyook University, Korea
GCE-PP11 Subgenome-specific BAC clones in allopolyploid Nicotiana tabacum
Gangeng
Osaka Kyoiku University, Japan
CE Session (Chromosome Engineering)
CE-PP1 Identification of long non-coding RNA Xistassociated protein complexes using mouse artificial chromosome (MAC)
Naohiro Sunamura
Tottori University, Japan
CE-PP2 Development of Triticumaestivum - Leymusracemosusditelosomic addition line DtAL5Lr#1S with improved resistance to wheat scab
Haiyan Wang
Nanjing Agricultural University, China
CE-PP3 A hybrid cell line between human and plants
Naoki Wada
Osaka University, Japan
CB Session (Chromosome and Breeding)
CB-PP1 The karyotype normalization of the diploid Ipomoea trifida (Convolvulaceae)
Li Zong-yun
Jiangsu Normal University, China
CB-PP2 Analysis of detailed karyotype and distribution of rDNA, tandem repeat sequences and transposable elements on somatic chromosome of two cultivars of Allium cepa using multicolor FISH technique
Franklin HinosaMancia
Sahmyook University, Korea
CB-PP3 Effects of Gamma radiation on Aloe veragrowth and chromosome structure
Kullapat Krabuansang
Kasetsart University, Thailand
CB-PP4 Karyotype of natural triploid Liliumleichtlinii var. maximowiczii populations in Korea
Jong Hwa Kim
Kangwon National University, Korea
CB-PP5 Molecularcytogeneticidentification of anew wheat-rye 6R chromosome disomic addition line resistant to powdery mildew
Diaoguo An
Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
CB-PP6 Application of detached-leaf technique and gout drug treatment to induced tetraploid in Toreniahybrida (T. fournierix T. asiatica)
Nattapong Chanchula
Kasetsart University, Thailand
CB-PP7 Research of early flowering transgenic Jatropha plant
Ayaka Hata
Kobe University, Japan
CB-PP8 Development and characterization of simple sequence repeats markers derived from the mitochondrial genome of oil palm (Elaeisguineensis)
Pichahpuk Uthaipaisanwong
National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Thailand
NMS Session (Next Generation Sequencing and Microarray for Chromosome Study)
NMS-PP1 Array comparative genomic hybridiza-tion (aCGH): Results from the patients in Ramathibodi hospital
Veerawat Korkiatsakul
Mahidol University, Thailand
GCA Session (Genome and Chromosome Architecture)
GCA-PP1 Consideration on chromatin architecture
Yasuhito Kinjo
Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute, Japan
GCA-PP2 Chromatin compaction protects genome DNA from radiation damage
Hideaki Takata
Osaka University, Japan
GCA-PP3 Simple classification of chromosomes based on distribution of major tandem repeats in Panax ginseng
Nomar Espinosa Waminal
Seoul National University, Korea
NMS Session (Next Generation Sequencing and Microarray for Chromosome Study)
NMS-PP1 Array comparative genomic hybridiza-tion (aCGH): Results from the patients in Ramathibodi hospital
Veerawat Korkiatsakul
Mahidol University, Thailand
SCB Session (Sex Chromosome and B Chromosome)
SCB-PP1 Comparison of two snake gametologous genes, CTNNB1 and WAC for development of molecular sexing PCR based marker
Utadcha Lerdpisitpaisan
Kasetsart University, Thailand
CAD Session (Chromosome Abnormality and Disease)
CAD-PP1 Detection of bladder cancer in voided urine specimens by multiprobe FISH assay at Ramathibodi hospital
Pitichai Phornsarayuth
Ramathibodi Hospital, Mahidol University, Thailand
CAD-PP2 Cytogenetic study of chromosomal abnormalities in children with congenital malformation
Kantida Thakul
UbonRatchathani University, Thailand
CAD-PP3 Enhancement of doxorubicin-induced genotoxicity by dioscorealid B in human lymphocytes in vitro
Treetip Ratanavalachai
Thammasat University, Thailand
CAD-PP4 Protective effect of royal jelly against doxorubicin-induced genotoxicity in human lymphocytes in vitro
Wantha Jenkhetkan
Thammasat University, Thailand
  Download poster session click here